Updated on

Care homes in Rhineland-Palatinate: cheap care, costly living

Rhineland-Palatinate has the lowest care part of any state. Why the co-payment still falls slowly and long-term residents pay more than elsewhere.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

0 = moving in now

empty = state average

Monthly co-payment, Rhineland-Palatinate

€3,289

in month 1, supplement 15 %

Care (EEE) after supplement€1,501
Board and lodging€1,280
Investment costs€508
Fund pays the home€1,584
Monthly gap after pension€1,689
Savings last until the protected amount19 months
Co-payments over the next 36 months€107,812
By year in the home
Year 1 (15 %)€3,289
Year 2 (30 %)€3,024
Year 3 (50 %)€2,671
Year 4 (75 %)€2,230
Step-by-step calculation
  1. vdek average for Rhineland-Palatinate on 1 July 2026: EEE €1,766 (incl. training levy €145), board and lodging €1,280, investment costs €508.
  2. Month 1 in the home: supplement 15 % of the EEE = €264.90 (section 43c).
  3. Co-payment = €1,501.10 + €1,280 + €508 = €3,289.10.

Estimate using the 2026 amounts in Book XI of the Social Code. Only the decision letter from your Pflegekasse is binding. How we calculate

On 1 July 2026 Rhineland-Palatinate had the lowest uniform care co-payment (EEE) of all German states: €1,766 a month before the supplement, against €2,088 nationally (vdek). Board and lodging, by contrast, are the second-highest in Germany after North Rhine-Westphalia at €1,280, and investment costs are €508. In the first year of residence that makes €3,289 a month, rank 8 of 16, mid-table. But the care fund’s supplement only reduces the care part, which is small here. The co-payment therefore only falls to €2,230 by year four, rank 4 for long-term residents. Accommodation, meals and the building together cost €1,788 a month and are never subsidised. The first three years together cost about €107,812. Since January 2026 the first-year co-payment has risen by €67, less than in most states.

Four years in Rhineland-Palatinate and nationally

Monthly co-payment, vdek, 1 July 2026.
YearSupplementRhineland-PalatinateGermanyDifference
115 %€3,289€3,364-€75
230 %€3,024€3,051-€26
350 %€2,671€2,633€38
475 %€2,230€2,111€119

The table reverses the usual picture: in year one Rhineland-Palatinate is below the national average, from year three above it. The burden therefore barely eases over time, unlike in most other states. When planning savings, run the calculator over many months rather than extrapolating from the first year. For relatives abroad who expect to support a parent for a long time, this is the figure to plan around.

What matters when choosing a home

Because board and lodging weigh so much here at €1,280, comparing that line between homes pays off. It depends on room size, single or double room and catering. A €150 difference in accommodation applies in full every month; the same difference in the care part shrinks to a quarter by year four. Investment costs are explained separately; for neighbouring states see Hesse and Saarland.

Questions families ask

Why does the co-payment in Rhineland-Palatinate fall so little over time?

The supplement under section 43c SGB XI only applies to the care part, which at €1,766 is the lowest of any state. Board, lodging and investment costs of €1,788 combined stay the same. Between year one and year four the co-payment therefore drops by only €1,060 a month.

Is Rhineland-Palatinate expensive for a long stay?

Relatively, yes: from year four the co-payment of €2,230 is above the national €2,111, although it is below in year one. Families expecting many years in a home should focus on accommodation, meals and investment costs when choosing between homes in the state.

How does Rhineland-Palatinate compare with Saarland?

Saarland is clearly dearer in year one at €3,695, mainly because of a higher care part and Germany’s highest training levy. From year four the two are almost level, because Saarland’s large care part is then heavily subsidised while accommodation in Rhineland-Palatinate still counts in full.

Continue with

Laws and data

Written by

Publisher of German long-term care calculators: care grade, Pflegekasse benefits, care home costs

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Amounts 2026, read on