Updated on

Care homes in Bremen: Germany’s highest co-payment

No state costs as much in the first year of a care home as Bremen. Is it worth looking across the border, and what is left after four years?

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

0 = moving in now

empty = state average

Monthly co-payment, Bremen

€3,761

in month 1, supplement 15 %

Care (EEE) after supplement€1,952
Board and lodging€1,179
Investment costs€630
Fund pays the home€1,663
Monthly gap after pension€2,161
Savings last until the protected amount15 months
Co-payments over the next 36 months€121,606
By year in the home
Year 1 (15 %)€3,761
Year 2 (30 %)€3,416
Year 3 (50 %)€2,957
Year 4 (75 %)€2,383
Step-by-step calculation
  1. vdek average for Bremen on 1 July 2026: EEE €2,296 (incl. training levy €179), board and lodging €1,179, investment costs €630.
  2. Month 1 in the home: supplement 15 % of the EEE = €344.40 (section 43c).
  3. Co-payment = €1,951.60 + €1,179 + €630 = €3,760.60.

Estimate using the 2026 amounts in Book XI of the Social Code. Only the decision letter from your Pflegekasse is binding. How we calculate

At an average of €3,761 a month, Bremen had the highest first-year care home co-payment of all German states on 1 July 2026, according to the vdek, the association of substitute health funds. That is €397 above the national average. Almost every component is expensive: the care co-payment (EEE) is €2,296, board and lodging €1,179 and investment costs €630, second only to North Rhine-Westphalia. As the care fund’s supplement rises, the burden falls to €3,416 in year two, €2,957 in year three and €2,383 from year four. Over the first four years a resident pays about €150,202 in total. In neighbouring Lower Saxony the first-year co-payment is €3,008, €753 lower. Since January 2026 the Bremen figure has risen by €124.

Bremen against its surroundings

vdek averages, 1 July 2026.
BremenLower SaxonyGermany
Care co-payment (EEE)€2,296€1,862€2,088
Board and lodging€1,179€857€1,068
Investment costs€630€568€521
Year 1€3,761€3,008€3,364
From year 4€2,383€1,891€2,111

The gap to the cheapest state, Saxony-Anhalt, is €870 a month in year one; over four years that adds up to the price of a small car. Part of it disappears with the supplement, because Bremen’s high care part is three-quarters covered from year four, but investment costs of €630 stay the same every month.

Year by year

Residents in Bremen pay €45,127 in the first year, €40,994 in the second, €35,484 in the third and €28,596 in the fourth. If your relative has already lived in the home for a while, enter the months in the calculator; part months count in full. See the care home supplement. There is no supplement at care grade 1; the home then charges its own price for that grade.

Questions families ask

Should we choose a care home in Lower Saxony instead of Bremen?

On averages, a place just outside the city saves around €753 a month in year one, because board, lodging and the care part are much cheaper. The individual home matters more than the state average, though. Think about travel for visits, access to doctors and friends, and that moving to another state can change which welfare office is responsible.

Why is Bremen so expensive?

As a city state Bremen has high land and building costs, which show in its investment costs, and comparatively high staff costs in care, plus board and lodging above the national average. The vdek generally attributes the gaps between states to investment costs, staff costs and differing staffing rules.

What if pension and savings do not cover a home in Bremen?

Savings are used down to the protected amount and then the welfare office pays social assistance for care (sections 61 and 90 SGB XII). With a co-payment of €3,761 and a pension of €1,600, €2,161 is missing each month; the calculator above shows how long savings last.

Continue with

Laws and data

Written by

Publisher of German long-term care calculators: care grade, Pflegekasse benefits, care home costs

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Amounts 2026, read on