Updated on

What a care home place in Bavaria costs in 2026

Bavaria ranks 9 of 16 states for care home co-payments: cheaper than the south-west, dearer than the east. The calculator uses the Bavarian average.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

0 = moving in now

empty = state average

Monthly co-payment, Bavaria

€3,270

in month 1, supplement 15 %

Care (EEE) after supplement€1,857
Board and lodging€979
Investment costs€434
Fund pays the home€1,647
Monthly gap after pension€1,670
Savings last until the protected amount20 months
Co-payments over the next 36 months€104,619
By year in the home
Year 1 (15 %)€3,270
Year 2 (30 %)€2,943
Year 3 (50 %)€2,506
Year 4 (75 %)€1,959
Step-by-step calculation
  1. vdek average for Bavaria on 1 July 2026: EEE €2,185 (incl. training levy €123), board and lodging €979, investment costs €434.
  2. Month 1 in the home: supplement 15 % of the EEE = €327.75 (section 43c).
  3. Co-payment = €1,857.25 + €979 + €434 = €3,270.25.
  4. Bavaria pays a state care allowance of €500 per year from grade 2, also in a care home; not deducted here.

Estimate using the 2026 amounts in Book XI of the Social Code. Only the decision letter from your Pflegekasse is binding. How we calculate

Residents of Bavarian care homes paid an average of €3,270 a month themselves in their first year, after the 15 percent supplement from the long-term care fund, according to the vdek analysis of 1 July 2026. That total is made up of the home’s uniform care co-payment (EEE) of €2,185 before the supplement, including €123 of nursing training levy, €979 for board and lodging and €434 of investment costs for the building. Under section 43c of Book XI of the Social Code the supplement rises to 30, 50 and 75 percent of the care part with each year of residence, so from the fourth year the average falls to €1,959. Over the first three years a resident pays about €104,619. Since 1 January 2026 the first-year figure has risen by €74. Bavaria also pays its own state care allowance of €500 per year from care grade 2, including to people living in a care home.

Bavaria compared

Source: vdek, average across all homes in the state.
ComponentBavaria 1 Jul 2026Bavaria 1 Jan 2026Germany 1 Jul 2026
Care co-payment EEE (before supplement)€2,185€2,115€2,088
of which training levy€123€119€150
Board and lodging€979€965€1,068
Investment costs€434€433€521
Co-payment, year 1€3,270€3,196€3,364

Board and lodging in Bavaria cost €89 less than the national average and investment costs €87 less. The care part, by contrast, is above the national figure at €2,185 and rose by €70 between January and July 2026. That is the part subsidised more with each year of residence, which is why the Bavarian co-payment drops by €1,311 a month between year one and year four.

The state allowance is not deducted here

The €500 a year comes from the Free State of Bavaria, not from the home or the fund (Bavarian State Office for Care). It does not reduce the home’s bill but is paid into the resident’s account, worth a little over €42 a month. Even residents receiving social assistance for care should apply.

When pension and savings are not enough

In Bavaria the districts (Bezirke) handle social assistance for care in homes. Children only contribute if their own annual income exceeds €100,000 (section 94(1a) SGB XII). Enter pension and savings in the calculator above to see how long savings last.

Questions families ask

What is the average care home co-payment in Bavaria?

€3,270 a month in the first year, €2,943 in the second, €2,506 in the third and €1,959 from the fourth (vdek, 1 July 2026). An individual home can differ a lot; the contract with its EEE figure is what counts.

Does the Bavarian state care allowance continue in a care home?

Yes. The Bavarian State Office for Care pays €500 per year to people from grade 2 whose main residence is in Bavaria, regardless of income and also in a care home; until 2025 it was €1,000. It is paid by 31 January of the following year, and one application covers later years.

Why are care homes in Bavaria cheaper than in Baden-Württemberg?

Mainly because of the care part and accommodation: the EEE is €2,185 in Bavaria against €2,401 in Baden-Württemberg, board and lodging €979 against €1,153. Wages, staffing ratios and public support for care home buildings all differ from one German state to the next.

Continue with

Laws and data

Written by

Publisher of German long-term care calculators: care grade, Pflegekasse benefits, care home costs

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Amounts 2026, read on